Shea Butter - Cosmetic Grade - Refined
16 oz Container
Shea Butter is a good emollient for moisturizers and helps to penetrate the skin. Shea Butter has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection. It is also widely used to protect skin from the sun's UV rays, as well as soften and heal cracked and aged skin.
Common Uses: Hair care products, Hand creams, Sun care formulas, Soaps, Body lotion, Baby care products, Ointment bases
Benefits: Moisturizes and softens skin, Relieves itching, Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema
Softness rating of 7
INCI: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII |